COVID LIVE 65.9% 44.3K 134
Last updated 14 hours ago 3rd Dose 16+ Cases 7d Av ICU

Worldwide

Cases

Wed 18 May - Confirmed Cases

COUNTRYVARCASES7d Av
USA 112,48794,535
Taiwan 65,80263,962
Germany 72,05155,225
Australia 56,46152,534
Japan 36,79537,108
Italy 44,90134,847
France 43,72730,362
South Korea 31,31528,993
New Zealand 9,7008,114
Worldwide 662,869557,624

Source: JHU CSSE COVID-19 Data

Deaths

Wed 18 May - Confirmed Deaths

COUNTRYVARDEATHS7d Av
USA 347298
Germany 174129
UK 185127
Italy 148109
Russia 107101
Brazil 085
France 9084
Spain 19874
New Zealand 3016
Worldwide 1,9271,679

Source: JHU CSSE COVID-19 Data


Vaccinations

Wed 18 May - Doses Administered 0+

COUNTRYFIRSTSECONDTHIRD
Gibraltar124.9%122.9%107.9%
Chile93.4%91.0%101.6%
Singapore91.9%91.4%73.9%
Malta92.2%90.8%72.8%
South Korea87.8%86.9%71.6%
Bhutan88.8%86.1%69.6%
Jersey82.4%79.5%69.1%
Uruguay85.7%82.3%69.1%
Australia86.8%84.0%52.9%
New Zealand83.7%80.0%52.2%

Source: Our World in Data


Germany

Wed 18 May - Daily Summary

CATEGORYTOTALVARNET
Cases25,890,456 72,051
Cases 7d Av55,225 -3,566
Deaths137,888 174
Deaths 7d Av129 -8

France

Wed 18 May - Daily Summary

CATEGORYTOTALVARNET
Cases29,424,812 43,727
Cases 7d Av30,362 -1,819
Deaths148,606 90
Deaths 7d Av84 -5

South Korea

Wed 18 May - Daily Summary

CATEGORYTOTALVARNET
Cases17,861,744 31,315
Cases 7d Av28,993 -1,798
ICU398-
Deaths23,802 31
Deaths 7d Av44 0

Italy

Wed 18 May - Daily Summary

CATEGORYTOTALVARNET
Cases17,116,550 44,901
Cases 7d Av34,847 -1,614
Deaths165,494 148
Deaths 7d Av109 -1

USA

Wed 18 May - Daily Summary

CATEGORYTOTALVARNET
Cases82,726,107 112,487
Cases 7d Av94,535 6,298
Deaths1,000,189 347
Deaths 7d Av298 6

Japan

Wed 18 May - Daily Summary

CATEGORYTOTALVARNET
Cases8,428,219 36,795
Cases 7d Av37,108 -742
Deaths30,126 39
Deaths 7d Av33 -1

China

Wed 18 May - Daily Summary

CATEGORYTOTALVARNET
Cases2,370,542 5,868
Cases 7d Av6,857 -375
Deaths14,578 3
Deaths 7d Av4 -1

New Zealand

Wed 18 May - Daily Summary

CATEGORYTOTALVARNET
Cases1,075,853 9,700
Cases 7d Av8,114 232
Deaths968 30
Deaths 7d Av16 0

UK

Wed 18 May - Daily Summary

CATEGORYTOTALVARNET
Cases22,393,799 8,596
Cases 7d Av9,231 -316
Deaths178,248 185
Deaths 7d Av127 -15

Vietnam

Wed 18 May - Daily Summary

CATEGORYTOTALVARNET
Cases10,699,965 1,785
Cases 7d Av2,679 -153
Deaths43,071 4
Deaths 7d Av2 1

Spain

Wed 18 May - Daily Summary

CATEGORYTOTALVARNET
Cases12,179,234 52,112
Cases 7d Av17,192 7,444
Deaths105,642 198
Deaths 7d Av74 28

Worldwide

Wed 18 May - Daily Summary

CATEGORYTOTALVARNET
Cases522,649,270 662,869
Cases 7d Av557,624 -133
Deaths6,268,302 1,927
Deaths 7d Av1,679 -42