COVID LIVE

69.1% 44.3% 284
Last updated 13 hours ago 1st Dose 16+ 2nd Dose 16+ ICU

New Cases

New Cases last 24 hours

STATECASESOSEASVARNET
NSW48,341-
Victoria26,942-
Queensland2,013-
WA1,089-
SA898-
ACT680-
Tasmania235-
NT204-
Australia80,402 0

Vaccinations

Total Doses Administered

STATEDOSESVARNET
NSW8,555,561-
Victoria6,130,661-
Queensland4,125,703-
WA2,109,125-
SA1,492,154-
ACT566,678-
Tasmania526,925-
NT245,115-
Australia23,751,922 0

Vaccinations by Provider Location
* 12 to 15-year-olds now included


Tests

Total Tests Conducted and Results

STATETESTSVARNET
NSW15,325,753-
Victoria10,319,140-
Queensland4,211,712-
WA1,719,025-
SA2,184,856-
ACT430,603-
Tasmania348,168-
NT372,650-
Australia34,911,907 0

Hospitalisations

Current Cases Admitted to Hospital

STATEACTIVEHOSPICUVENT
NSW14,2991,231231108
Victoria4,3701825129
Queensland322010
WA3000
SA8000
ACT241911
Tasmania0000
NT1100
Australia18,9541,443284138

AUS First Dose

Days until 16+ population First Dose %

 2 Sep 21

60%

118 Sep 21

70%

1704 Oct 21

80%

3320 Oct 21

90%

Based on 7d average of first doses. Tap to reveal date

AUS Second Dose

Days until 16+ population Second Dose %

2512 Oct 21

60%

4229 Oct 21

70%

5915 Nov 21

80%

7501 Dec 21

90%

Based on 7d average of second doses. Tap to reveal date


Vaccinations

Total Doses by First / Second Dose

STATEFIRSTSECOND
NSW5,296,9753,256,358
Victoria3,749,3692,294,740
Queensland2,392,3601,642,887
WA1,239,763844,041
SA879,084610,643
ACT267,580184,782
Tasmania304,304221,428
NT117,12887,846
Australia14,246,5639,142,725

Vaccinations by State or Territory of residence

Vaccinations

Total Doses Administered by Provider

STATEHUBCAREGP
NSW3,103,064411,1175,041,380
Victoria2,947,689169,2003,013,772
Queensland1,638,512144,7612,342,430
WA1,016,32160,0191,032,785
SA667,18554,159770,810
ACT266,13210,551289,995
Tasmania286,37616,212224,337
NT147,3455,41792,353
Australia10,072,624871,43612,807,862

Vaccinations by Provider Location


Vaccinations

Doses by Age Band First / Second

STATE0+0+ 16+16+ 
NSW65.2%40.1%80.7%49.6%
Victoria56.6%34.6%69.3%42.4%
Queensland46.8%32.1%58.2%40.0%
WA47.1%32.1%58.6%39.9%
SA50.0%34.8%61.0%42.4%
ACT62.5%43.2%77.8%53.7%
Tasmania56.8%41.3%69.1%50.3%
NT47.7%35.8%61.5%46.1%
Australia56.5%36.2%69.8%44.7%

Vaccinations by State or Territory of residence

Vaccinations

Doses by Age Band First / Second

STATE50+50+ 70+70+ 
NSW90.3%66.7%94.5%74.5%
Victoria85.2%65.9%90.2%72.7%
Queensland78.9%58.6%88.8%70.2%
WA78.0%58.7%86.8%68.4%
SA79.5%58.1%88.2%66.6%
ACT95%79.4%95%86.3%
Tasmania84.0%66.2%91.7%74.6%
NT74.0%57.8%80.9%64.1%
Australia85.0%63.8%91.7%72.6%

Vaccinations by State or Territory of residence


Local Cases

Days since last locally acquired case

Unknown Cases

Days since last unlinked case

78

QLD

404

TAS

519

SA

532



Source of Infection

Overseas and locally acquired

STATEOSEASVARNETLOCALVAR2NET2
NSW3,637-44,704-
Victoria1,224-25,718-
Queensland1,476-537-
WA974-115-
SA680-218-
ACT95-585-
Tasmania85-150-
NT189-15-
Australia8,360 072,042 0

Source of Infection

Likely Source

STATEOSEASCONTACTUNKNINVES
NSW3,63716,16170627,837
Victoria1,22419,5183,8532,347
Queensland1,476490461
WA974101140
SA68020990
ACT95528525
Tasmania8514550
NT1891500
Australia8,36037,1674,68530,190

Active

Total Active Cases

STATEACTIVEVARNET
NSW14,299-
Victoria4,370-
Queensland32-
WA3-
SA8-
ACT241-
Tasmania0-
NT1-
Australia18,954 0

Deaths

Total Deaths

STATEDEATHSVARNET
NSW264-
Victoria828-
Queensland7-
WA9-
SA4-
ACT3-
Tasmania13-
NT0-
Australia1,128 0

Cases

Thu 16 Sep

COUNTRYCASESVARNET
USA41,536,511 171,350
India33,316,755 0
Brazil21,034,610 14,780
UK7,346,832 29,901
Russia7,091,368 18,543
France7,007,819 383
Turkey6,738,860 28,224
Iran5,360,387 19,731
Argentina5,232,358 2,510
Australia80,400 1,856
New Zealand4,000 18
Worldwide226,355,048 537,768

Source: JHU CSSE COVID-19 Data

Deaths

Thu 16 Sep

COUNTRYDEATHSVARNET
USA666,607 2,678
Mexico269,913 897
Brazil588,597 800
Russia191,566 773
Iran115,619 452
Malaysia22,009 422
Indonesia139,682 267
Vietnam16,186 250
Turkey60,641 248
Australia1,128 12
New Zealand27 0
Worldwide4,659,396 9,929

Source: JHU CSSE COVID-19 Data


Vaccinations

Total doses administered

COUNTRYDOSESper 100k
UAE19,073,549195,206
Malta806,726183,347
Uruguay5,952,671171,943
Israel14,584,151171,196
Qatar4,615,678162,983
Chile30,326,123160,015
Iceland539,198159,055
Singapore9,052,702155,974
Bahrain2,527,943154,049
New Zealand4,444,06592,914
Australia23,078,74991,571
Worldwide5,791,124,27475,078

Source: Our World in Data