COVID LIVE

41.5% 19.5% 57
Last updated 13 hours ago 1st Dose 16+ 2nd Dose 16+ ICU

New Cases

New Cases last 24 hours

STATECASESOSEASVARNET
Victoria20,955-
NSW9,562-
Queensland1,840-
WA1,058-
SA863-
Tasmania234-
NT198-
ACT124-
Australia34,834 0

Vaccinations

Total Doses Administered

STATEDOSESVARNET
Victoria3,421,777-
NSW4,028,122-
Queensland2,353,085-
WA1,159,230-
SA894,547-
Tasmania329,781-
NT146,815-
ACT261,094-
Australia12,594,451-

Tests

Total Tests Conducted and Results

STATETESTSVARNET
Victoria8,364,162-
NSW9,402,364-
Queensland3,437,034-
WA1,524,097-
SA1,949,980-
Tasmania296,921-
NT300,234-
ACT272,676-
Australia25,547,468 0

Vaccinations

Total Second Doses Administered

STATEFIRSTSECOND
Victoria2,348,4861,073,291
NSW2,727,7281,300,394
Queensland1,579,245773,840
WA803,184356,046
SA610,040284,507
Tasmania219,396110,385
NT99,90446,911
ACT178,81082,284
Australia8,566,7934,027,658

Vaccinations

Days until 16+ population First Dose %

4316 Sep 21

60%

6710 Oct 21

70%

9002 Nov 21

80%

Based on 7d average of first doses

Vaccinations

Days until 16+ population Second Dose %

10012 Nov 21

60%

12507 Dec 21

70%

15001 Jan 22

80%

Based on 7d average of second doses


Active

Total Active Cases

STATEACTIVEOSEASVARNET
Victoria1247-
NSW3,28052-
Queensland8236-
WA1010-
SA247-
Tasmania00-
NT77-
ACT00-
Australia3,527119-

Local active cases in the last 14 days

Vaccinations

Age Band by First Dose / Second Dose

STATE16+16+ 70+70+ 
Victoria42.6%19.9%79.1%40.8%
NSW42.2%19.8%79.2%43.4%
Queensland37.3%18.8%78.2%43.5%
WA37.7%16.8%76.9%41.0%
SA41.6%19.8%77.4%38.8%
Tasmania48.8%25.1%83.1%49.7%
NT42.2%24.6%70.9%43.6%
ACT48.9%23.9%92.3%54.9%
Australia41.4%19.7%79.4%42.8%

Source of Infection

Locally acquired and Overseas

STATELOCALVARNETOSEASVAR2NET2
Victoria19,741-1,214-
NSW6,016-3,546-
Queensland421-1,419-
WA114-944-
SA214-649-
Tasmania149-85-
NT12-186-
ACT29-95-
Australia26,696 08,138 0

Source of Infection

Likely Source

STATEOSEASI/STATECONTUNKNINVES
Victoria1,214015,9723,7681
NSW3,546914,3314651,128
Queensland1,41927350440
WA944892140
SA6492817790
Tasmania85314150
NT18621200
ACT9532510
Australia8,13816221,1004,3061,129

LOCAL

Days since last locally acquired case

26

NT

31

358

TAS

390

ACT

Unknown

Days since last unlinked case

34

QLD

61

VIC

360

TAS

475

SA

488

501

ACT


Deaths

Total Deaths

STATEDEATHSVARNET
Victoria820-
NSW69-
Queensland7-
WA9-
SA4-
Tasmania13-
NT0-
ACT3-
Australia925 0

Hospitalisations

Current Cases Admitted to Hospital

STATEHOSPICUVENT
Victoria1021
NSW2475320
Queensland8210
WA210
SA200
Tasmania000
NT700
ACT000
Australia3505721

In QLD and NT all cases are hospitalised


DEATHS

Days Since Last Death

113

QLD

247

VIC

458

461

TAS

476

ACT

479

SA

ICU

Days Since Last ICU Patient

78

SA

455

TAS

464

ACT


Indonesia

Daily Confirmed Cases (pop 270.63M)

DATECASESVARNET
03 Aug 213,462,800 22,404
02 Aug 213,440,396 30,738
01 Aug 213,409,658 37,284
31 Jul 213,372,374 41,168
30 Jul 213,331,206 43,479
29 Jul 213,287,727 47,791
28 Jul 213,239,936 45,203
Week38,295 268,067

Source: JHU CSSE COVID-19 Data

Japan

Daily Confirmed Cases (pop 126.86M)

DATECASESVARNET
03 Aug 21945,746 8,398
02 Aug 21937,348 10,290
01 Aug 21927,058 12,340
31 Jul 21914,718 10,592
30 Jul 21904,126 10,684
29 Jul 21893,442 9,675
28 Jul 21883,767 7,708
Week9,955 69,687

Source: JHU CSSE COVID-19 Data


Fiji

Daily Confirmed Cases (pop 890K)

DATECASESVARNET
03 Aug 2131,513 1,100
02 Aug 2130,413 632
01 Aug 2129,781 1,121
31 Jul 2128,660 1,163
30 Jul 2127,497 1,301
29 Jul 2126,196 1,057
28 Jul 2125,139 715
Week1,013 7,089

Source: JHU CSSE COVID-19 Data

New Zealand

Daily Confirmed Cases (pop 4.78M)

DATECASESVARNET
03 Aug 212,878 0
02 Aug 212,878 4
01 Aug 212,874 3
31 Jul 212,871 0
30 Jul 212,871 3
29 Jul 212,868 3
28 Jul 212,865 1
Week2 14

Source: JHU CSSE COVID-19 Data


Cases

Tue 3 Aug

COUNTRYCASESVARNET
USA35,131,393 127,976
India31,695,958 0
Brazil19,953,501 15,143
Russia6,230,482 22,969
France6,218,526 8,592
UK5,929,881 22,287
Turkey5,770,833 22,898
Argentina4,947,030 11,183
Colombia4,801,050 6,636
Australia34,836 224
New Zealand2,878 0
Worldwide198,893,512 556,655

Source: JHU CSSE COVID-19 Data

Deaths

Tue 3 Aug

COUNTRYDEATHSVARNET
Indonesia97,291 1,568
Russia157,496 770
USA613,679 451
Iran91,407 411
Brazil557,223 389
Malaysia9,403 379
Burma10,061 330
Argentina106,045 273
South Africa72,437 246
Australia925 0
New Zealand26 0
Worldwide4,235,446 7,784

Source: JHU CSSE COVID-19 Data


Vaccinations

Total doses administered

COUNTRYVACCDOSESper 100k
MaltaPfizer/BioNTechOxford/AstraZenecaModerna760,417172,822
UAEPfizer/BioNTechOxford/AstraZenecaSinovacSputnik V16,832,021172,265
SeychellesOxford/AstraZenecaSinovac141,435144,321
BahrainPfizer/BioNTechOxford/AstraZenecaSinovacSputnik V2,323,034141,562
UruguayPfizer/BioNTechSinovac4,806,241138,828
IcelandPfizer/BioNTechOxford/AstraZenecaModerna470,374138,753
ChilePfizer/BioNTechSinovac25,649,538135,339
QatarPfizer/BioNTech3,831,811135,304
San MarinoPfizer/BioNTechSputnik V45,583134,068
AustraliaPfizer/BioNTechOxford/AstraZeneca12,393,89349,176
New ZealandPfizer/BioNTech1,759,15436,779
Worldwide4,213,608,25654,627

Source: Our World in Data

Summer Olympics

Total Cases Tokyo 2020

CATEGORYCASESVARNET
Athlete25 1
Games Personnel88 5
Media14 1
Employee4 0
Contractor154 10
Volunteer9 1
Spectator0 0
Total294 18

Source: Tokyo 2020 COVID-19 Case List