COVID LIVE

87.4% 74.8% 225
Last updated 7 minutes ago 1st Dose 16+ 2nd Dose 16+ ICU

New Cases

New Cases last 24 hours

STATECASESOSEASVARNET
Victoria85,0210 1,923
NSW74,6450 293
Queensland2,086-
ACT1,741-
WA1,112-
SA918-
Tasmania237-
NT225-
Australia165,9850 2,216

Vaccinations

Total Doses Administered

STATEDOSESVARNET
Victoria9,586,418 -
NSW12,208,576 -
Queensland5,974,248 -
ACT870,592 -
WA3,026,103 -
SA2,123,915 -
Tasmania726,141 -
NT312,573 -
Australia34,828,566 0

Vaccinations by Provider Location


Tests

Total Tests Conducted and Results

STATETESTSVARNET
Victoria13,141,919 82,648
NSW19,487,363 89,678
Queensland4,639,463-
ACT551,290-
WA1,855,889-
SA2,391,700-
Tasmania388,937-
NT429,569-
Australia42,886,130 172,326

Hospitalisations

Current Cases Admitted to Hospital

STATEHOSPICUVENT
Victoria74613785
NSW3818243
Queensland1300
ACT1165
WA000
SA000
Tasmania000
NT200
Australia1,153225133

AUS First Doses

Days until 16+ and 12+ population %

 17 Sep 21

70%

 06 Oct 21

80%

906 Nov 21

90%

1310 Nov 21

90%

Based on 7d average of first doses

AUS Second Doses

Days until 16+ and 12+ population %

 20 Oct 21

70%

028 Oct 21

80%

3704 Dec 21

90%

4108 Dec 21

90%

Based on 4 week dose interval and 7d average


First Doses

Total First Doses Administered 12+

STATEFIRSTVARNET
Victoria5,168,956 -
NSW6,430,988 -
Queensland3,257,138 -
ACT359,823 -
WA1,681,746 -
SA1,189,419 -
Tasmania400,959 -
NT148,906 -
Australia18,823,795 0

Vaccinations by State or Territory of residence

Second Doses

Total Second Doses Administered 12+

STATESECONDVARNET
Victoria4,292,702 -
NSW5,858,123 -
Queensland2,605,737 -
ACT322,834 -
WA1,304,629 -
SA932,142 -
Tasmania326,001 -
NT121,871 -
Australia15,893,583 0

Vaccinations by State or Territory of residence


Vaccinations

Doses by Age Band First / Second

STATE0+0+ 12+12+%nbsp
NSW78.7%71.7%92.5%84.2%
Victoria77.2%64.1%90.4%75.1%
Queensland62.9%50.3%74.3%59.5%
WA63.1%49.0%74.8%58.0%
SA67.2%52.7%78.1%61.2%
ACT83.4%74.8%98.9%88.8%
Tasmania74.1%60.3%86.0%69.9%
NT60.5%49.5%73.1%59.8%
Australia73.3%61.8%86.1%72.7%

Vaccinations by State or Territory of residence

Vaccinations

Doses by Age Band First / Second

STATE16+16+ 70+70+ 
NSW93.3%86.0%>95%93.8%
Victoria91.1%76.9%95.0%88.0%
Queensland76.1%61.8%95.0%84.5%
WA77.1%60.8%95.0%81.9%
SA80.1%63.8%95.0%82.3%
ACT>95%89.9%>95%95.0%
Tasmania87.8%73.1%95.0%86.5%
NT74.6%62.0%87.6%77.1%
Australia87.4%74.8%95.0%88.8%

Vaccinations by State or Territory of residence


Vaccinations

Total Doses Administered by Provider

STATEHUBCAREGP
Victoria4,429,879195,6484,960,891
NSW4,068,421508,8967,631,259
Queensland2,469,075151,9703,353,203
ACT434,55312,934423,105
WA1,452,12369,7381,504,242
SA998,17259,8471,065,896
Tasmania402,44116,846306,854
NT188,2375,747118,589
Australia14,442,9011,021,62619,364,039

Vaccinations by Provider Location


Source of Infection

Overseas and locally acquired

STATEOSEASVARNETLOCALVAR2NET2
Victoria1,233 083,788 1,923
NSW3,674 070,971 293
Queensland1,524-562-
ACT96-1,645-
WA996-116-
SA690-228-
Tasmania85-152-
NT204-21-
Australia8,502 0157,483 2,216

Source of Infection

Likely Source

STATEOSEASLINKEDUNKN
Victoria1,23350,04333,745
NSW3,67430,31240,659
Queensland1,52451547
ACT961,394251
WA99610214
SA6902199
Tasmania851475
NT204210
Australia8,50282,75374,730

Active

Total Active Cases

STATEACTIVEVARNET
Victoria22,189 -1,975
NSW4,474 293
Queensland17-
ACT280-
WA1-
SA2-
Tasmania0-
NT2-
Australia26,965 -1,682

Deaths

Total Deaths

STATEDEATHSVARNET
Victoria1,090 25
NSW560 0
Queensland7-
ACT11-
WA9-
SA4-
Tasmania13-
NT0-
Australia1,694 25

Cases

Wed 27 Oct

COUNTRYCASESVARNET
USA45,609,021 61,863
India34,202,202 0
Brazil21,748,984 13,424
UK8,894,843 43,739
Russia8,185,400 35,454
Turkey7,909,081 29,643
France7,235,100 6,769
Iran5,877,456 9,096
Argentina5,283,000 1,415
Australia163,866 1,850
New Zealand5,900 77
Worldwide244,493,529 420,339

Source: JHU CSSE COVID-19 Data

Deaths

Wed 27 Oct

COUNTRYDEATHSVARNET
USA738,877 1,535
Russia228,581 1,075
Switzerland12,198 1,005
Ukraine69,130 765
Romania45,503 523
Brazil606,246 442
UK140,253 263
Germany95,365 217
Turkey69,559 215
Australia1,669 16
New Zealand28 0
Worldwide4,963,241 8,269

Source: JHU CSSE COVID-19 Data


Vaccinations

Total doses administered by First / Second

COUNTRYper 100FIRSTSECOND
Gibraltar259.3120.3%118.1%
Pitcairn200.0100.0%100.0%
UAE209.696.2%86.1%
Portugal159.488.6%87.2%
Cuba224.186.6%62.1%
Chile183.884.9%76.1%
Cayman Islands167.084.2%80.7%
Malta169.083.3%82.9%
New Zealand137.475.3%62.1%
Australia135.573.3%61.8%
Worldwide89.749.9%38.6%

Source: Our World in Data