COVID LIVE

93.0% 88.3% 79
Last updated 1 hour ago 1st Dose 16+ 2nd Dose 16+ ICU

New Cases

New Cases last 24 hours

STATECASESOSEASVARNET
Victoria131,3410 1,312
NSW83,9670 403
ACT2,167-
Queensland2,155-
WA1,122-
SA975-
NT299-
Tasmania240 0
Australia222,2660 1,715

Vaccinations

Total Doses Administered

STATEDOSESVARNET
Victoria10,764,263 -
NSW13,015,133 -
ACT969,746 -
Queensland7,386,573 -
WA3,727,629 -
SA2,635,984 -
NT390,327 -
Tasmania861,186 -
Australia39,750,841 0

Vaccinations by Provider Location


Tests

Total Tests Conducted and Results

STATETESTSVARNET
Victoria15,654,591 79,490
NSW22,387,201 92,566
ACT650,659-
Queensland4,987,421-
WA1,978,078-
SA2,640,042-
NT529,031-
Tasmania410,759 577
Australia49,237,782 172,633

Hospitalisations

Current Cases Admitted to Hospital

STATEHOSPICUVENT
Victoria3035127
NSW151257
ACT530
Queensland3300
WA000
SA200
NT5100
Tasmania000
Australia5457934

AUS First Doses

Days until 16+ and 12+ population %

 06 Oct 21

80%

 12 Nov 21

90%

 18 Nov 21

90%

2603 Jan 22

95%

Based on 7d average of first doses

AUS Second Doses

Days until 16+ and 12+ population %

 06 Nov 21

80%

917 Dec 21

90%

816 Dec 21

90%

5431 Jan 22

95%

Based on 4 week dose interval and 7d average


First Doses

Total First Doses Administered 12+

STATEFIRSTVARNET
Victoria5,323,549 -
NSW6,533,787 -
ACT365,790 -
Queensland3,776,445 -
WA1,933,759 -
SA1,361,005 -
NT177,293 -
Tasmania437,047 -
Australia20,124,711 0

Vaccinations by State or Territory of residence

Second Doses

Total Second Doses Administered 12+

STATESECONDVARNET
Victoria5,188,271 -
NSW6,400,706 -
ACT358,766 -
Queensland3,398,748 -
WA1,716,504 -
SA1,240,859 -
NT158,825 -
Tasmania407,201 -
Australia19,055,462 0

Vaccinations by State or Territory of residence


Vaccine Boosters

Total Boosters Administered

STATEBOOSTERVARNET
VictoriaN/A  
NSWN/A  
ACTN/A  
QueenslandN/A  
WAN/A  
SAN/A  
NTN/A  
TasmaniaN/A  
Australia559,046 -

Vaccinations

Doses by Age Group

AGEFIRSTVARNETSECONDVAR2NET2
12-1576.8% -68.3% -
16-1986.7% -78.8% -
20-2985.8% -78.7% -
30-3991.1% -85.4% -
40-4992.8% -88.7% -
50-5994.9% -91.8% -
60-69>95%  94.0% -
70-79>95%  >95%  
80-89>95%  >95%  
90+>95%  >95%  


Vaccinations

Doses by Age Band First / Second

STATE0+0+ 12+12+ 
Victoria79.5%77.5%93.1%90.8%
NSW80.0%78.4%93.9%92.0%
ACT84.8%83.2%>99%98.6%
Queensland73.0%65.7%86.2%77.5%
WA72.6%64.4%86.0%76.4%
SA76.9%70.1%89.4%81.5%
NT72.0%64.5%87.1%78.0%
Tasmania80.8%75.3%93.7%87.3%
Australia78.3%74.2%92.0%87.2%

Vaccinations by State or Territory of residence

Vaccinations

Doses by Age Band First / Second

STATE16+16+ 70+70+ 
Victoria93.5%91.4%>99%98.5%
NSW94.7%92.9%>99%>99%
ACT>99%98.8%>99%>99%
Queensland87.5%79.1%99.0%94.9%
WA87.8%78.3%98.8%93.8%
SA90.5%83.0%>99%95.4%
NT88.0%79.4%93.3%88.3%
Tasmania94.8%88.8%>99%96.8%
Australia93.0%88.3%>99%98.2%

Vaccinations by State or Territory of residence


Source of Infection

Overseas and locally acquired

STATEOSEASVARNETLOCALVAR2NET2
Victoria1,260 0130,081 1,312
NSW3,815 080,152 395
ACT100-2,067-
Queensland1,554-601-
WA1,007-115-
SA698-277-
NT211-88-
Tasmania86 0154 0
Australia8,731 0213,535 1,707

Source of Infection

Likely Source

STATEOSEASLINKEDUNKN
Victoria1,26070,78758,114
NSW3,81551,39428,775
ACT1001,761303
Queensland1,55455150
WA1,00710114
SA69826611
NT211853
Tasmania861495
Australia8,731125,09487,275

Active

Total Active Cases

STATEACTIVEVARNET
Victoria11,331 -1,719
NSW3,196 136
ACT85-
Queensland39-
WA1-
SA49-
NT52-
Tasmania1 0
Australia14,754 -1,583

Deaths

Total Deaths

STATEDEATHSVARNET
Victoria1,390 5
NSW633 1
ACT14-
Queensland7-
WA9-
SA4-
NT1-
Tasmania13 0
Australia2,071 6

Vaccinations

Total doses administered by First / Second

COUNTRYper 100FIRSTSECOND
Gibraltar298.0121.7%118.3%
Pitcairn200.0100.0%100.0%
UAE215.798.1%88.4%
Brunei171.291.6%79.7%
Cuba253.190.1%82.1%
Chile216.288.0%84.4%
Cayman Islands189.187.4%84.5%
Singapore171.086.0%85.0%
New Zealand159.780.9%76.1%
Australia154.778.3%74.2%
Worldwide106.956.3%45.5%

Source: Our World in Data

Omicron Variant

Wed 8 Dec

COUNTRYDEATHSCASESVARNET
South Africa0255 27
UK0238 95
Australia037 0
USA035 7
Ghana033 0
Netherlands024 7
Botswana023 0
Canada023 11
Austria015 0
Germany015 0
Worldwide0855 207

Source: GISAID