COVID LIVE

28,789 0.4 12.83M 98
Last updated 1 hour ago Cases 14d Local Av Tests Active

New Cases

New Cases last 24 hours

STATECASESOSEASVARNET
Victoria20,4473 3
NSW5,093-
Queensland1,306-
WA897-
SA596-
Tasmania234-
ACT118-
NT98-
Australia28,7893 3

Tests

Total Tests Conducted and Results

STATETESTSVARNET
Victoria4,417,210 14,494
NSW4,590,831-
Queensland1,740,651-
WA718,421-
SA950,101-
Tasmania157,749-
ACT154,559-
NT99,321-
Australia12,828,843 14,494

Source of Infection

Locally acquired and Overseas

STATELOCALVARNETOSEASVAR2NET2
Victoria19,387 01,060 3
NSW2,177-2,916-
Queensland306-1,000-
WA99-798-
SA187-409-
Tasmania149-85-
ACT29-89-
NT4-94-
Australia22,338 06,451 3

Active

Total Active Cases

STATEACTIVEOSEASVARNET
Victoria2727 -4
NSW *3948 **-
Queensland1212-
WA1515-
SA00-
Tasmania00-
ACT00-
NT55-
Australia9859-

* NSW overseas acquired are not counted as active
** NSW overseas acquired cases in the last 14 days


CASES

Days Since Last Case

ACTIVE

Days Since Last Active Case


LOCAL

Days since last locally acquired case

11

NSW

13

QLD

22

VIC

26

35

SA

170

TAS

180

NT

202

ACT

Unknown

Days since last unlinked case

23

VIC

30

NSW

135

QLD

170

TAS

287

SA

292

293

ACT


Deaths

Total Deaths

STATEDEATHSVARNET
Victoria820 0
NSW54-
Queensland6-
WA9-
SA4-
Tasmania13-
ACT3-
NT0-
Australia909 0

Recoveries

Total Recoveries

STATERECOVVARNET
Victoria19,597 4
NSW3,252-
Queensland1,282-
WA873-
SA592-
Tasmania221-
ACT115-
NT93-
Australia26,025 4

How long does it take a case to recover?


Hospitalisations

Current Cases Admitted to Hospital

STATEHOSPICUVENT
Victoria000
NSW300
Queensland1300
WA000
SA000
Tasmania000
ACT000
NT500
Australia2100

Positive Test Rate

Total Confirmed Cases / Total Tests

STATECASESTESTSPOS
Victoria20,4474.42M0.46 %
NSW5,0934.59M0.11 %
Queensland1,3061.74M0.08 %
WA897718K0.12 %
SA596950K0.06 %
Tasmania234158K0.15 %
ACT118155K0.08 %
NT9899K0.10 %
Australia28,78912.83M0.22 %

DEATHS

Days Since Last Death

31

NSW

59

VIC

270

273

TAS

285

QLD

288

ACT

291

SA

ICU

Days Since Last ICU Patient

10

NSW

110

VIC

259

267

TAS

274

SA

276

ACT


Source of Infection

Likely Source

STATEOSEASI/STATECONTUNKNINVES
Victoria1,060015,6253,7630
NSW2,916901,6424396
Queensland1,00023242410
WA798779130
SA4091316590
Tasmania85314150
ACT8932510
NT942200
Australia6,45114117,9214,2716

Unknown

Community Transmission

STATEUNKNOWNVARNET
Victoria3,763 0
NSW439-
Queensland41-
WA13-
SA9-
Tasmania5-
ACT1-
NT0-
Australia4,271 0

Cases

Wed 27 Jan

COUNTRYCASESVARNET
USA25,439,570 142,511
Brazil8,933,356 61,963
Spain2,629,817 36,435
France3,138,498 22,143
UK3,700,268 20,167
Russia3,716,228 17,982
Mexico1,788,905 17,165
Colombia2,041,352 13,606
Peru1,107,239 13,301
Australia28,786 6
New Zealand2,295 5
Worldwide100,269,813 546,267

Source: JHU CSSE COVID-19 Data

Deaths

Wed 27 Jan

COUNTRYDEATHSVARNET
USA425,119 3,990
Mexico152,016 1,743
UK100,359 1,636
Brazil218,878 1,214
South Africa41,797 680
France74,250 614
Spain56,794 586
Russia69,391 550
Italy86,422 541
Australia909 0
New Zealand25 0
Worldwide2,157,334 17,264

Source: JHU CSSE COVID-19 Data


Vaccinations

Total doses administered

COUNTRYVACCDOSESper 100k
IsraelPfizer/BioNTechModerna4,252,86849,922
UAEPfizer/BioNTechSinovac2,764,45028,292
SeychellesSinovac20,65021,071
UKPfizer/BioNTechOxford/AstraZeneca7,638,54311,311
BahrainPfizer/BioNTechSinovac144,1308,783
USAPfizer/BioNTechModerna23,540,9947,154
MaltaPfizer/BioNTech22,3715,084
IcelandPfizer/BioNTechModerna15,5224,579
DenmarkPfizer/BioNTechModerna216,1283,744
SerbiaPfizer/BioNTechSinovacSputnik V319,5043,642
Worldwide71,644,875929

Source: Our World in Data