COVID LIVE

67.5% 35.4K 140
Last updated 3 hours ago 3rd Dose 16+ Cases 7d Av ICU

New Cases

Total Cases and New last 24 hours

STATECASESVARNET
NSW2,883,560 13,343
Victoria2,166,726 10,265
Queensland1,328,620 5,980
WA940,206 6,387
SA614,675 3,762
Tasmania197,541 1,728
ACT166,162 1,292
NT80,442 353
Australia8,377,932 43,110

Hospitalisations

Current Cases Admitted to Hospital

STATEHOSPVARNETICUVAR2NET2
NSW1,882 6062 2
Victoria592 6930 1
Queensland697 815 3
WA240 1412 4
SA254 1312 1
Tasmania80 13 1
ACT135 06 1
NT19 50 1
Australia3,899 118140 2

Cases

New Cases last 24 hours

STATERATPCRTOTAL
NSW6,9236,42013,343
Victoria7,3502,91510,265
Queensland4,3671,6135,980
WA4,0842,3036,387
SA2,0351,7273,762
TasmaniaN/AN/A1,728
ACT4368561,292
NTN/AN/A353
Australia25,19517,91543,110

Deaths

Total Confirmed Deaths

STATEDEATHSVARNET
NSW3,659 22
Victoria4,044 11
Queensland1,302 17
WA408 8
SA546 1
Tasmania97 0
ACT81 0
NT53 0
Australia10,190 59

AUS Second Doses

Days until 16+ and 12+ population %

 06 Nov 21

80%

 17 Dec 21

90%

 24 Dec 21

90%

 25 Mar 22

95%

Based on 7d average of second doses

AUS Third Doses

Days until 16+ population %

 16 Feb 22

50%

 18 Mar 22

60%

9914 Oct 22

70%

49413 Nov 23

80%

Based on 7d average of third doses


Vaccinations

Total Doses Administered

STATEDOSESVARNET
NSW18,765,339 13,578
Victoria15,851,304 8,497
Queensland11,438,779 9,231
WA6,646,137 3,442
SA4,213,234 3,324
Tasmania1,374,098 1,238
ACT1,586,639 1,234
NT596,639 214
Australia60,472,169 40,758

Vaccine Boosters

Total Boosters Administered

STATE16+BOOSTERVARNET
NSW64.7%4,249,506 2,648
Victoria68.6%3,709,910 1,608
Queensland58.7%2,413,176 1,629
WA80.6%1,705,534 539
SA69.3%997,710 728
Tasmania72.4%318,552 177
ACT79.9%274,714 117
NT69.1%131,633 17
Australia67.5%13,920,120 7,390

Winter Doses

Thu 7 Jul - Fourth Doses last 7 days 16+

STATEFOURTHVARNET
NSW798,942 9,445
Victoria609,467 5,960
Queensland472,780 6,666
WA246,004 2,655
SA201,518 2,379
Tasmania69,858 975
ACT47,167 430
NT10,674 101
Australia2,468,553 28,748

Vaccinations Age

Doses by Age Band 0+

STATEFIRSTSECONDTHIRD
NSW86.0%83.6%52.0%
Victoria86.3%83.8%55.4%
Queensland82.9%80.3%46.6%
WA88.5%85.6%64.0%
SA86.5%83.5%56.4%
Tasmania92.0%89.2%58.9%
ACT94.0%91.6%63.7%
NT80.4%76.3%53.5%
Australia87.0%84.4%54.2%

Vaccinations Age

Doses by Age Band 16+

STATEFIRSTSECONDTHIRD
NSW96.6%95.1%64.7%
Victoria95.8%94.3%68.6%
Queensland94.3%92.7%58.7%
WA>99%97.9%80.6%
SA95.8%93.8%69.3%
Tasmania>99%>99%72.4%
ACT>99%>99%79.9%
NT91.3%88.8%69.1%
Australia97.6%95.9%67.5%

First Doses

Total First Doses Administered 5-11

STATE5-11FIRSTVARNET
NSW49.6%355,504 45
Victoria56.0%324,227 53
Queensland43.1%206,172 30
WA57.3%139,961 -29
SA56.1%83,525 -3
Tasmania63.1%28,425 -7
ACT79.7%31,712 3
NT53.0%13,119 -7
Australia52.3%1,190,163 70

Second Doses

Total Second Doses Administered 5-11

STATE5-11SECONDVARNET
NSW38.7%277,321 417
Victoria42.8%247,748 372
Queensland31.5%150,965 212
WA42.1%102,819 76
SA43.0%63,924 40
Tasmania51.6%23,240 17
ACT69.0%27,462 39
NT35.6%8,817 4
Australia39.8%906,891 1,175

Tests

Total PCR Tests Conducted and Results

STATETESTSVARNET
NSW32,942,025 34,506
Victoria21,499,305 13,856
Queensland7,947,379 8,263
WA4,158,219 8,873
SA5,154,121 8,245
Tasmania715,694 1,218
ACT1,269,525 2,922
NT806,060 407
Australia74,492,328 78,290

Positive Test Rate

Positive PCR Test Rate last 24 hours

STATECASESTESTSPOS %
NSW6,42034,50618.61%
Victoria2,91513,85621.04%
Queensland1,6138,26319.52%
WA2,3038,87325.96%
SA1,7278,24520.95%
TasmaniaN/A1,218N/A
ACT8562,92229.30%
NTN/A407N/A
Australia17,91578,29022.88%

Active

Total Active Cases

STATEACTIVEVARNET
NSW128,784 4,078
Victoria51,409 1,033
Queensland39,801 607
WA31,295 873
SA20,682 913
Tasmania8,606 405
ACT7,734 380
NT1,977 7
Australia290,288 8,282

Deaths Age

Thu 7 Jul - Confirmed Deaths by Age Group

AGEDEATHSVARNET%
00-0911 11.4%
10-198 00.0%
20-2928 00.0%
30-3984 22.7%
40-49155 00.0%
50-59377 22.7%
60-69863 45.5%
70-791,958 1520.5%
80-893,421 2635.6%
90+2,583 2331.5%
Total9,488 73100.0%

Cases

Thu 7 Jul - Confirmed Cases

COUNTRYVARCASES7d Av
France 154,816123,462
USA 197,297110,368
Germany 135,40289,679
Italy 110,01787,130
Brazil 77,16668,675
Australia 43,13035,286
Taiwan 34,56133,689
Japan 45,79427,619
New Zealand 28,5389,227
Worldwide 1,206,032857,796

Source: JHU CSSE COVID-19 Data

Deaths

Thu 7 Jul - Confirmed Deaths

COUNTRYVARDEATHS7d Av
Brazil 361277
USA 734229
Taiwan 9599
Germany 10875
UK 30368
Italy 7268
France 5352
Spain 050
New Zealand 2714
Worldwide 2,4041,473

Source: JHU CSSE COVID-19 Data


Vaccinations

Thu 7 Jul - Doses Administered 0+

COUNTRYFIRSTSECONDTHIRD
Chile93.7%91.5%128.5%
Gibraltar124.9%122.9%107.9%
Uruguay86.0%82.9%80.4%
Malta92.4%91.0%78.6%
Singapore92.1%91.6%77.5%
South Korea87.8%87.0%73.8%
Taiwan88.8%82.1%73.5%
Jersey82.7%79.9%70.9%
Australia87.0%84.4%54.2%
New Zealand83.7%80.3%53.9%

Source: Our World in Data