COVID LIVE

35.4% 59.4K 382
Last updated 1 hour ago 3rd Dose 18+ Cases 7d Av ICU

New Cases

Total Cases and New last 24 hours

STATECASESVARNET
NSW1,083,270 17,316
Victoria804,605 13,755
Queensland369,807 11,600
SA110,332 1,953
ACT33,684 884
Tasmania27,399 726
NT11,369 626
WA1,454 12
Australia2,441,920 46,872

Hospitalisations

Current Cases Admitted to Hospital

STATEHOSPICUVENT
NSW2,72218172
Victoria1,05711740
Queensland8294815
SA288275
ACT7341
Tasmania2400
NT9540
WA210
Australia5,090382133

Vaccination Status FAQs


Cases

New Cases last 24 hours

STATERATPCRTOTAL
NSW7,38259,84017,316
Victoria7,6256,61413,755
Queensland3,8967,57511,600
SA5192,2111,953
ACT236648884
Tasmania480289726
NT442198626
WA01212
Australia46,22464846,872

Deaths

Total Confirmed Deaths

STATEDEATHSVARNET
NSW1,196 29
Victoria1,900 15
Queensland153 15
SA100 13
ACT25 0
Tasmania17 0
NT2 0
WA9 0
Australia3,402 72

Vaccinations

Total Doses Administered

STATEDOSESVARNET
NSW15,495,584 11,271
Victoria12,861,478 29,237
Queensland9,417,349 14,902
SA3,346,302 7,413
ACT1,198,003 4,368
Tasmania1,079,979 2,582
NT475,848 747
WA4,909,772 12,189
Australia48,784,315 82,709

Vaccinations by Provider Location

Vaccine Boosters

Total Boosters Administered

STATEBOOSTERVARNET
NSW2,322,363 9,471
Victoria1,874,152 22,760
Queensland1,303,696 9,819
SA516,843 5,063
ACT149,323 2,589
Tasmania156,193 2,161
NT57,382 281
WA678,978 6,938
Australia7,100,976 59,751

Vaccinations by State or Territory of residence


AUS First Doses

Days until 16+ and 12+ population %

 06 Oct 21

80%

 12 Nov 21

90%

 18 Nov 21

90%

 15 Jan 21

95%

Based on 7d average of first doses

AUS Second Doses

Days until 16+ and 12+ population %

 06 Nov 21

80%

 17 Dec 21

90%

 24 Dec 21

90%

4008 Mar 22

95%

Based on 4 week dose interval and 7d average


First Doses

Total First Doses Administered 5-11

STATE5-11FIRSTVARNET
NSW33.4%239,069 1,752
Victoria37.3%215,549 5,078
Queensland30.1%144,152 2,468
SA37.1%55,219 1,578
ACT60.0%23,880 848
Tasmania44.4%19,993 62
NT33.6%8,318 194
WA26.8%65,522 2,277
Australia34.1%775,733 14,393

Vaccinations by State or Territory of residence

Vaccinations

Doses by Age Band First / Second

STATE0+0+ 12+12+ 
NSW83.6%79.3%94.7%93.1%
Victoria83.4%78.9%93.9%92.4%
Queensland79.7%74.5%90.9%87.9%
SA83.0%76.9%92.8%89.4%
ACT90.9%84.1%>99%>99%
Tasmania88.6%81.8%98.4%94.8%
NT77.7%70.9%89.9%85.7%
WA82.2%74.4%94.4%88.1%
Australia83.6%78.4%94.7%92.1%

Vaccinations by State or Territory of residence


Vaccinations

Doses by Age Group

AGEFIRSTVARNETSECONDVAR2NET2
5-1145.4% 0.041.5% -
12-1583.1% 0.076.0% -
16-1991.1% 0.087.6% 0.1
20-2989.0% 0.085.7% 0.0
30-3994.1% 0.091.2% 0.0
40-4994.9% 0.092.9% 0.0
50-59>95%  >95%  
60-69>95%  >95%  
70-79>95%  >95%  
80-89>95%  >95%  
90+>95%  >95%  


Tests

Total PCR Tests Conducted and Results

STATETESTSVARNET
NSW27,565,594 65,715
Victoria18,806,425 31,218
Queensland6,416,046 26,254
SA3,563,903 10,236
ACT842,501 3,267
Tasmania519,189 1,377
NT653,302 0
WA2,231,286 9,085
Australia60,598,246 147,152

Active

Total Active Cases

STATEACTIVEVARNET
NSW181,527 -14,174
Victoria119,153 -20,409
Queensland69,350 -3,916
SA25,735 -839
ACT4,787 42
Tasmania5,026 -68
NT3,700 1,645
WA131 -1
Australia409,409 -37,720

Vaccinations

Total doses administered by First / Second

COUNTRYper 100FIRSTSECOND
Gibraltar327.8122.7%120.7%
Pitcairn200.0100.0%100.0%
UAE233.699.0%92.7%
Portugal207.194.0%90.4%
Cuba298.093.2%86.6%
Brunei214.392.1%91.1%
Chile240.891.4%87.8%
Malta232.889.7%86.7%
Australia189.883.6%78.4%
New Zealand186.482.3%80.5%
Worldwide129.062.0%53.3%

Source: Our World in Data